ABRA Shows

 

 

ABRA is committed to promoting the ABRA horse and providing the resources to enjoy and promote the ABRA horse.

22 Mar 2018

Cottonwood Classic - Hutchinson, KS (March 22 & 24)

March 22 & 24, 2018

Kansas Quarter Horse Association

Sue Nickel (620) 874-2452

Judges: Trigg Renfro, Kelly Stone-Skolnik, Steven Cooper & Chris Hardcastle

 

24 Mar 2018

Colorama -Carthage, MO (March 24 & 25)

March 24 & 25, 2018


HABHA – Heart of America Buckskin Horse Association

Gayle Bieganowski (417) 850-2346

 

Judges: Mike Sain, Louis Hufnagel, Keith Longacre & Nikki Longacre

 

05 Apr 2018

Salt Lake City Circuit - Hutchinson, KS (April 5 - 8)

April 5 - 8, 2018


Kansas Quarter Horse Association

Sue Nickel (620) 874-2452

Judges: Dolly Chayer, Cindy Chilton-Moore, Meri LeMay, & Clint Fullerton

 

14 Apr 2018

Bloomlin Blowout – Claremore, OK (​April 14 & 15)

April 14 & 15, 2018

OBHA – Oklahoma Buckskin Horse Association

Dinah Coop (918) 232-0432

Judges: Tom Williams, Cindy Chilton Moore, Butch Watson, Terry Heimerman

20 Apr 2018

Red River Blowout (Pony/Mini Show) - Purcell, OK (April 20 & 21)

April 20 & 21, 2018

 

Ruby Priore (918) 576-1452


April 20 & 21 – AMHR Show

April 21 & 22 – AMHA Show

 

Judges: Drew McDannald, Kim Seipp, Les Zadina

 

21 Apr 2018

Lonestar Spring Show - Magnolia, TX (April 20 & 21)

April 20 & 21, 2018

LSBHA - Lonestar Buckskin Horse Association

Bo Pruitt (817) 202-5410


Judges: Pending

21 Apr 2018

Tri-Spots – Hutchinson, KS (April 21 & 22)

April 21 & 22, 2018

Kansas ApHC

Becky Dillion (620) 241-8040

Judges: Dave Parlier, Rick McLain, and Kimberly Garrett

25 Aug 2018

2018 NMBHA Buckskin & All Breed Show – Bosque Farms, NM (April 25 & 26)

April 25 & 26, 2018

NMBHA – New Mexico Buckskin Horse Association

Diane Vosseler (505) 710-3528

Judges: Reeva Duffey Nickerson & Ron Morris

 

26 Apr 2018

April 26 -29, 2018


The Northwest Buckskin Club

Show Manager: Rose Berger (503) 989-1496
Stall Manager:  Amanda Martinmaas (503) 510-4003

Judges:  Chris Strine & Jodie Moore​

28 Apr 2018

Spring Into Color – Carthage, MO (April 28 & 29)

April 28 & 29, 2018


HABHA – Heart of America Buckskin Horse Association

Gayle Bieganowski (417) 850-2346

 

 

Judges: Meri LeMay, Deb Jarvis, Cindy Chilton Moore, Darrell Bilke

 

03 May 2018

Mayflower State Show - Des Moines, IA (May 3 - 6)

May 3 - 6, 2018

 

Iowa Buckskin & Iowa Quarter Horse Clubs

Heidi Lane (515) 262-3931

Judges: Leonard Berryhill, Jerry Erickson, Clint Fullerton, Tim Abler, Judd Paul & Clark Scoggin

12 May 2018

Spring Classic – Topeka, KS (May 12 & 13)

May 12 & 13, 2018

 

KBHA – Kansas Buckskin Horse Association
Gayle Bieganowski (417) 850-2346

Judges: Butch Watson, Kimberly Garrett, Craig Bright, & Gary Werner

12 May 2018

May Madness Circuit - Pensacola, FL (May 12 & 13)

May 12 & 13, 2018

Northwest Florida Quarter Horse Association
Rob Robinson (850) 259-6420

Judges:  Louis Hufnagel, Richard Spinks, Nancy Wild, Don McDuffee

12 May 2018

2018 NMBHA Buckskin & All Breed Show - Bosque Farms, NM (May 12 & 13)

May 12 & 13, 2018

 

NMBHA – New Mexico Buckskin Horse Association

Diane Vosseler (505) 710-3528

Judges: Keith Longacre & Nikki Longacre

12 May 2018

Scissortail Spectacular – Claremore, OK (May 19 & 20)

May 19 & 20

 

OBHA – Oklahoma Buckskin Horse Association

Dinah Coop (918) 232-0432

Judges: Bo Pruitt, Jerry Donahue, Jeannie Young, Dawn Frye

25 May 2018

Celebrating Kansas Amateur Show - Hutchinson, KS (May 25 -28)

May 25 -28, 2018

 

Ranch Horse Specialty Show

Kansas Quarter Horse Association

Sue Nickel (620) 874-2452

Judges: Vicki Radke, Tracy Willis, Tyler Crouse, Billy Steele, Shelly McCaully

26 May 2018

Western Montana Buckskin Show – Corvallis, MT (May 26 & 27)

May 26 & 27, 2018

 

WMQHA - Western Montana Quarter Horse Association

Nancy Ostle Zahn (406) 799-3452

Judges: Keith Longacre, Jan Larsen, Tim Abler

02 Jun 2018

BHAM June Weekend Show - Mason, MI (June 2 & 3)

June 2 & 3, 2018

 

BHAM - Buckskin Horse Association of Michigan

Courtney Estalla (517) 316-6355

 

 

Judges: Jacqueline Carter, Stephen Carter, Tammy Lickliter, Margaret Morgan

 

08 Jun 2018

The Sugar Show - Nampa, ID (June 8-10)

June 8-10, 2018

Idaho Quarter Horse Association 
Mary Anne Black (541) 586-2905

Judges:  Clark Parker & Laurel Wachtel

09 Jun 2018

ABRA Show & AQHA Intro Show - Jefferson, WI (June 9 & 10)

June 9 & 10, 2018

 

SWBA – Southern Wisconsin Buckskin Association

Kathy Yager – (608) 580-0701

Judges: Kerri Kyle, Rickey Walters, Todd Foltz, Mary Ingwerson

09 Jun 2018

Sunflower Circuit – Topeka, KS (June 9 & 10)

June 9 & 10, 2018

 

KBHA – Kansas Buckskin Horse Association
Gayle Bieganowski (417) 850-2346

Judges: Paul Zink, Clint Fullerton, Gene Andrews & Pending

23 Jun 2018

June Jubilee - Pensacola, FL (June 23 & 24)

June 23 & 24, 2018

Northwest Florida Quarter Horse Club
Rob Robinson (850) 259-6420

Judges:  Manita DeFoor, Pam Scott, A Clark Scoggin, Brad Gibby

29 Jun 2018

Fistful of Silver 63rd Annual Appaloosa/ABRA Show-Spokane, WA (June 29 -  July )

June 29 -  July 1, 2018

 

Palouse Empire Appaloosa Club
Jessica Weitman (509) 570-4390

 

Judges:  Lauren Nurrell & Judy Wright

30 Jun 2018

ABRA Roping World Show – Tulsa, OK (June 30, July 1 - 2)

June 30, July 1 - 2, 2018

 

ABRA Roping / Cattle World Show – Tulsa, OK

Held In conjunction with Tulsa Holiday Circuit


World Show Manager - Ken Pickering (515) 343-9699

 

30 Jun 2018

ABRA Show & AQHA Intro Show - Jefferson, WI (​June 30 - July 1)

June 30 - July 1, 2018

 

SWBA – Southern Wisconsin Buckskin Association

Kathy Yager – (608) 580-0701

Judges: Tim Staples, Rick Bailey, Jill Avis Phillips, & Arthur O’Brien

30 Jun 2018

BHAM July Weekend Show - Mason, MI (June 30 - July 1)

June 30 - July 1, 2018

 

BHAM - Buckskin Horse Association of Michigan

Courtney Estalla (517) 316-6355

 

 

Judges: Robert Milks, Mark Smith, Paula Gatewood, Dan Gruenwald

 

30 Jun 2018

ABRA Roping World Show - Tulsa, OK (June 30, July 1 & 2)

June 30, July 1 & 2, 2018

Hosted by Tulsa Holiday Circuit - Tulsa, OK
Roping Arena - Tulsa Expo

Show Manager - Jo Long (918) 936-4707

 

Judges:  Jennifer Thompson, Sue Kapushion, Lance Baker, Marvin Kapushion, Merle Arbo, Courtney Fuller

30 Jun 2018

Tulsa Holiday Summer Circuit - Tulsa, OK (June 30, July 1-3)

June 30, July 1-3, 2018

Tulsa Holiday Circuit - Full Show Bill
Kara Walker (405) 880-2751

Judges:  Jennifer Thompson, Sue Kapushion, Lance Baker, Marvin Kapushion, Merle Arbo, Courtney Fuller

07 Jul 2018

2018 NMBHA Buckskin & All Breed Show – Bosque Farms, NM (July 7 & 8)

July 7 & 8, 2018

 

NMBHA – New Mexico Buckskin Horse Association

Diane Vosseler – (505) 710-3528

Judges: Charlie Sasser & Cathy Sasser

08 Jul 2018

Stars and Stripes – Topeka, KS (July 8 & 9)

July 8 & 9, 2018

 

KBHA – Kansas Buckskin Horse Association
Gayle Bieganowski (417) 850-2346

Judges: Pending, Pending, Dan Williams, and Bill French

24 Jul 2018

ABRA World Championship Show – Tulsa, OK (July 24-28)

July 24-28, 2018

 

ABRA World Championship Show

World Show Manager - Ken Pickering (515) 343-9699

Color Choice Futurity – Jennifer Sheriff (641) 530-1377

Judges: Kathryn Boggetta, Mike Short, Ron Stratton, Lynda Danielson, Charlene Carter

10 Aug 2018

Ranch Horse Spectacular - Nampa, ID (August 8)

August 9, 2018

 

SRPHC - Snake River Paint Horse Club

Mary Anne Black (541) 586-2905

 

Judges:  Jim Isley, David Terrell, Janette Dubline, Allen Walton

18 Aug 2018

End of Summer Classic – Topeka, KS (Aug 18 & 19)

Aug 18 & 19, 2018

 

KBHA – Kansas Buckskin Horse Association
Gayle Bieganowski (417) 850-2346

Judges: Steve Miles, Andrea Koehn, Rick McLain, Charles Sasser

25 Aug 2018

Color Classic – Carthage, MO (Aug 25 & 26)

Aug 25 & 26, 2018

 

HABHA – Heart of America Buckskin Horse Association
Gayle Bieganowski (417) 850-2346

 

 

Judges: Delena Doyle, Jeannie Young, Maryann Willoughby, Mary Ingwerson

 

25 Aug 2018

2018 NMBHA Buckskin & All Breed Show – Bosque Farms, NM (August 25 & 26)

August 25 & 26, 2018

 

NMBHA – New Mexico Buckskin Horse Association

Diane Vosseler – (505) 710-3528

 

 

Judges: Reeva Duffey Nickerson & Ron Morris

 

15 Sep 2018

Northwest Classics – Albany, OR (Sept 15 & 16)

Sept 15 & 16, 2018

 

NWBC – Northwest Buckskin Club

Amanda Martinmaas (503) 510-4003

Judges: Teresa Palmer Visser & Les Zadina

29 Sep 2018

Surf, Sand & Sun - Pensacola, FL (Sept 29 & 30)

Sept 29 & 30, 2018

Northwest Florida Quarter Horse Association

Rob Robinson (850) 259-6420

Judges:  Lance Treptow, Jackie Starnes, Chole McGauly, Mike Ochetto

28 Sep 2018

Western States American Breed Congress - Moss Lake, WA (Sept 28-30)

September 28-30, 2018

Inland Empire Buckskin Horse Association

Jerry Failing (509) 540-7090

Judges:  Louis Hufnagel, Daren Wright, Lori Gordon, Dawn Spencer

04 Oct 2018

All American Buckskin Congress - Lansing, MI (October 4 - 7)

October 4 - 7, 2018


BHAM - Buckskin Horse Association of Michigan

Courtney Estalla (517) 316-6355

 

 

Judges: John Kunkle, Mark Sheridan, John Steeves, Rickey Walters

 

06 Oct 2018

Ride in the Pink Show & Futurity– Claremore, OK (Oct 6 & 7)

Oct 6 & 7, 2018

 

OBHA – Oklahoma Buckskin Horse Association

Dinah Coop (918) 232-0432

Judges: Leigh Berryhill, Meri LeMay, Nikki Longacre, Keith Longacre

02 Nov 2018

Color Breed Congress - Tulsa, OK (November 2 - 10)

Tulsa Expo - Tulsa, OK
November 2 - 10, 2018

 

PtHA - Pinto Horse Association 

PtHA – (405) 491-0111

Judges: Dawn Frye, Lita Hottel, Jeannie Young, Mark Smith

29 Dec 2018

Tulsa Holiday Winter Circuit - Tulsa, OK (Dec 28 - Dec 31)